Senior Leadership Team
John Pout Executive Principal
Josie Thorogood Head of School
Tony Cunningham Deputy Headteacher - Director of Studies
Linsay Munro Deputy Headteacher - PDBW
Jerry Lamb Deputy Headteacher
Wendy Segal Assistant Headteacher - Raising Standards 
Louise Aylward Assistant Headteacher
Nicky Fryer Assistant Headteacher – Students PDBW  maternity cover  
Rob Owens Director of Finance & Operations
David Hemsley Director of Sixth Form
 
Senior Staff
Erin Bakstad Associate Assistant Headteacher
Andrew Crossley Head of English
Peter Roberts Head of Mathematics
 
Curriculum Teams
Mathematics
Peter Roberts Head of Faculty
James Rimmer Head of KS3, G&T (Gifted) Coordinator
Jenny Rawsthorne Head of KS5 
Sharon Walker Lead Practitioner for Maths, ITT/NQT Professional Mentor
Michelle Alexander Lead Teacher – developing teaching and learning
Peter Capewell Excellent Teacher
Rebecca Carson
Claire Ellison
Sze Cheung
Joshua Gates
Paul Hunt
Susan Fletcher LFC Link Teacher
David Patterson
Jorden Wignall
Joanne Hill EN&MA Clerical Assistant
 
English
Andrew Crossley Head of Faculty
Wendy Segal Assistant Headteacher, Raising Standards
Maria Ball Head of KS3  
Claire Dickman Head of KS5 
John Buxton Excellent Teacher, Senior Lead Practitioner
Lauren Jones Excellent Teacher, Lead Practitioner - part time 0.8
Nicola Ericson LFC Lead Link Teacher
Lauren Shields Literacy Co-ordinator
Catherine Sharpe
Laurissa Farrell
Hannah Pagan
Abbie Trotter
Stephanie Lunt Literacy Co-ordinator
Claire Flaherty
Laura Melia
Joanne Hill EN&MA Clerical Assistant
 
Science
Katie Robinson Head of Faculty
Lyndsey Gordon Head of Biology    
Mike Beswick Head of Chemistry, Data and Timetabling
Paul Hurst Head of Physics
Nicola Hesketh Head of KS3 Science
Stefan Blackburn
Jennifer Davanzo
Neil Fairhurst
Devon Hamon 
Rebecca Harper
Patrick McDonnell
Christopher Pownell
Wendy Trelfa
Beth Williams LFC Link Teacher
Jonathan White Senior Science Technician
Lynette Scattergood Science Technician 
 
 
Humanities
Joanne Parkinson Head of Faculty, Head of Geography
Caroline A’Bear Head of History & Politics
Gill Booth RE, Key Stage 3 Progress Leader
Lesley Anne Fleming History
Emily Foster History
Helen Wood Geography
Susan Jones Geography
Jane Marshall History
Mary McSporran Geography
Daniel Proctor History
Joanne West History, Year Progress Leader
Cherry Whitehead Head of Citizenship
 
Computing
Sarah Jenner Head of Faculty, Head of Computer Science
Nicola Looker
Kevin Smith
 
Marc Khanna ICT Network Manager 
Howard Jones Senior ICT Technician
Jack Muscroft ICT Technician
 
Modern Languages
Rob Herd Head of Faculty, Head of French
Erica D’Anna Head of Spanish
Carmen Gomez Spanish with French
Carmel Grace Head of German
Marie Lowrie German with French 
Natalie Murphy French
           
Social Sciences
Paul Jarvis Head of Social Sciences
Jane Catterall Health & Social Care
Tony Cunningham Law and Business
Rachel Evans Head of Philosophy and Ethics
Prunella Goss Law and Business
Leila Haddad Business Studies with Economics
Faye Mitchell Psychology
 
Art and Design Technology
Anthony Bennett Head of Faculty and Visual Art.
Sharon Bolland Head of Food
Laura Goodwin Second in Art Department
Kelly Cook Curriculum Co-ordinator, Fashion Construction
Stephanie Corless Art, Year Progress Leader
Megan Brooks Food    
Rachel Thomas Art 
Laura Simms Art
Stuart Grose CDT
 
Performing Arts
Sophie Renison Head of Performing Arts and Drama 
Sarah Critchley Head of Media
Rachael Devlin Music 
Claire Haselden Dance
Rachael Mellor Dance/Drama
Michelle Speers Drama
 
Physical Education
Erin Bakstad Head of Faculty 
Yacine Rachi Head of KS3 and Vocational, Second in Faculty, 
G&T (Elite Performer) Coordinator Community Use 
Yasmin Burgess 
Roisin Colleary   
Martin Galland
Nicky Fryer Key Stage 4 Progress Leader
Jerry Lamb
Linsay Munro
Michael Wood Year Progress Leader
 
Citizenship
Cherry Whitehead Head of Citizenship
 
LFC Rainhill Staff
Nicola Ericson Lead Tutor, English
Sue Fletcher Maths
Beth Williams Science
Nicky Fryer PE
 
Lead Practitioners
John Buxton Senior Lead Practitioner
Michelle Alexander
Faye Mitchell
Lauren Jones
Sharon Walker
 
Additional Needs
Liz Bradshaw SEN & Lead Safeguarding Manager KS3 RAC Manager
Victoria Tyrer Intervention Learning Assistant L3
Julie Jones-Murray Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Amanda Mawson Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Paul Robson Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Jenna Pilkington Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Sue Whatham Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Natalie Barton Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Michael Irwin Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Slavena Nikolova Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Keith Morris Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Sam Millar Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
Astrid Bentham Classroom Support Assistant + SEN 
Lorna Bailey Classroom Support Assistant + SEN
 
Cover Supervisor
Andrew Brown           Cover Supervisor
 
Pastoral Team Leaders
Key Stage Progress Leaders
Nicky Fryer Key Stage 4 
Gill Booth Key Stage 3 
 
Year Progress Leaders
Gill Booth Year 7
Stephanie CorlesS Year 8
Michael Wood Year 9
Jo West Year 10
Nicky Fryer Year 11
 
Year Student Manager
Lily Martin Year 7 Student Manager
Natalie Gordon Year 8 Student Manager
Vicki Quirk Year 9 Student Manager
Helen Foster Year 10 Student Manager 
Fiona Seddon Year 11 Student Manager
Angela Healey Pupil Premium Students - Support Manager
 
Sixth Form
David Hemsley Director of Sixth Form
Alison Anders Sixth Form Year Student Manager
Joanne Morrell Sixth Form Learning Mentor & Marketing Coordinator
Nikki Hughes Admin Assistant - Sixth Form
Prunella Goss Sixth Form PSHE/Tutorial
 
Heads of House
Perseverance Mike Wood
Rocket Pru Goss
Sans Pareil David Patterson
Stephenson Nicola Looker
 
 
Support Staff
 
Senior Support Staff Team
Rob Owens Director of Finance & Operations 
Ben Simpson Marketing Manager
Karen Kearns Finance Manager
Loraine Potter Office Manager, PA to SLT
Marc Khanna ICT Network Manager
Alison Mawdsley HR Manager, Clerk to Governors/Trustees
Pam King Data and Assessment Analyst
Andy Lownsbrough Site Manager
 
Finance, Site and Community
Karen Kearns Finance Manager
Janice McDermott Finance Assistant
Michael Tallant Community Development Officer
Andy Lownsbrough Site Manager
Thomas Crehan Caretaker
Martin Sweeney Weekend Caretaker
Paul Warrener Caretaker
 
HR
Alison Mawdsley HR Manager, Clerk to Governors/Trustees
 
Marketing
Ben Simpson Website, Publications and Marketing Manager
Joanne Morrell Sixth Form Marketing Coordinator
Helen Coulthard Marketing Assistant
 
Network Support
Marc Khanna ICT Network Manager 
Howard Jones Senior ICT Technician
Joel Egan ICT & Audio Visual Technician
Jack Muscroft ICT Technician
 
Data, Exams and Assessment
Pam King Data and Assessment Analyst
Louise Morris Examinations and Data Assistant  
Rob Leyland Examinations and Data Assistant
 
Clerical 
Loraine Potter Office Manager/PA to SLT
Jeanette Rigby Lead Admin Assistant
Joanne Fossard Admin Assistant - Receptionist
Deborah McGowan Admin Assistant - Attendance Officer 
Nikki Hughes Sixth Form Admin Assistant
Emily Fox Admin Assistant 
Rob Leyland Admin Assistant
Helen Coulthard Clerical Assistant
Joanne Hill EN&MA Clerical Assistant
 
Midday Supervisors
Linda Hilditch
Joyce McElroy
Barbara Whittaker
Anne-Marie Knowles
 
Apprentices
Kyle Donohue Reprographics Admin Apprentice